Workshop on LSG in Abovyan
Young Activists Capacity-Building on Engagement in Self-Governance in Abovyan sub-regions of the Kotayk Marz
“Free Citizen” Civic Initiatives Support Center are continuing implementation of the project “Young Activist” Young Civic Activists Capacity Building in Social Campaigning. On February 16, 2019, “Free Citizen” CISC organised the workshop for the local youth in the framework of the Project in the city of Abovyan, Kotayk marz of Armenia. This was the twelfth from the 17 workshops, which are planned to organise in Armenia in the framework of the Project “V4 for Youth Engagement in the Local Self-Governance”. The workshops are dedicated to strengthening young civic activists on engagement with local self-governance, as well as raising awareness among participants on the European Union, Council of Europe, Eastern Partnership, Visegrad 4 format.
20 young civic activists from Abovyan sub-regions of the Kotayk region have participated in the workshop. During the workshop, it was also discussed the issues, which have been identified by the participants as more relevant for the Youth of their region.
Representatives of the regional LSG – Abovyan Vice Mayor Mesrop Guloyan and Head of Finance and Economics Department met with youngsters and share with their experience in Local Self-Government.
The partners of the Project are GLOBSEC (Slovakia), SALTO Youth Eastern Europe and Caucasus Resource (Poland), AGORA CE (Czech Republic), Budapest Institute for Policy Analysis (Hungary), Union of Communities of Armenia (Armenia)