Capacity Building on Engagement in Self-Governance of Young Activists of capital Yerevan
“Free Citizen” Civic Initiatives Support Center are continuing implementation of the project “Young Activist” Young Civic Activists Capacity Building in Social Campaigning. On January 25, 2019, “Free Citizen” CISC organised the first workshop for the local youth in the framework of the Project in the capital Yerevan. This is the eleventh from the 17 workshops, which are planned to organise in Armenia in the framework of the Project “V4 for Youth Engagement in the Local Self-Governance”. The workshops are dedicated to strengthening young civic activists on engagement with local self-governance is as well as raising awareness among participants on the European Union, Council of Europe, Eastern Partnership, Visegrad 4 format.
16 young civic activists from Yerevan have participated in the workshop. During the workshop, it was also discussed the issues, which have been identified by the participants as more relevant for the Youth of their city:
• Low level of Youth engagement with LSG;
• Low level of youth legal awareness;
• Education.
Representatives of the local LSG – Yerevan City Council – Hasmik Khachunts, Secretary of the “My Step” faction and Grigor Yeritsyan, member of the Standby Committee on Culture, Education and Social issues, met with youngsters and shared the experience in Local Self-Government and answered their questions.
The Agenda of the workshop is here.