Capacity Building of Young Activists of Lori region on engagement in self-governance
“Free Citizen” Civic Initiatives Support Center are continuing implementation of the project “V4 for Youth engagement in self-governance”.
On 20 October 2019 “Free Citizen” CISC organised the workshop for the local youth in the framework of the Project in the Vanadzor “Kirovakan” hotel conference-hall, Lori region of Armenia.  This is the third from the 17 workshops, which are planned to organise in Armenia in the framework of the Project “V4 for Youth engagement in self-governance”. The workshops are dedicated to strengthening young civic activists on engagement with local self-governance is as well as raising awareness among participants on the European Union, Council of Europe, Eastern Partnership, Visegrad 4 format.
16-30 years old 25 young civic activists from all over Lori region participated in the workshop. Edik Hovsepyan, the head of the PR department of the Vanadzor municipality and met with young activists, shared with them his 12-years’ experience on LSG as well as answer those questions.
• Waste management
• Low level of youth involvement in local self-governance;
• Unemployment, including among young people;
• Educational issues and brain drain.
Newly elected young Deputy Head of Parakar village Gor Saribekyan also met with youngsters and share with them his motivation to run for this position and to participate in electoral campaign in the Parakar Village.
The Agenda of the Workshop is here.