Capacity Building of Young Activists of the Gavar, Sevan and Martuni sub-region of the Gegharquniq region on engagement with self-governance
03 November 2019
“Free Citizen” Civic Initiatives Support Center are continuing implementation of the project “Young Activist” Young Civic Activists Capacity Building in Social Campaigning.
On 03 November 2019, “Free Citizen” CISC organised the workshop for the local youth in the framework of the Project in the city of Gavar, Gegharquniq marz of Armenia. This is the fifth from the 17 workshops, which are planned to organise in Armenia in the framework of the Project “V4 for Youth Engagement in the Local Self-Governance”. The workshops are dedicated to strengthening young civic activists on engagement with local self-governance is as well as raising awareness among participants on the European Union, Council of Europe, Eastern Partnership, Visegrad 4 format.
26 young civic activists from the western part of Gegharquniq region participated in the workshop.
During the workshop it was also discussed the issues, which have been identified by the participants as more relevant for the Youth of their region.
Representative of the regional LSG – City Council member Vahe Hakobyan and Town Council Responsible for Economic Development Arman Martirosyan met with youngsters and share with their experience in Local Self-Government.
The agenda of the Workshop is here.
The partners of the Project are GLOBSEC (Slovakia), SALTO Youth Eastern Europe and Caucasus Resource (Poland), AGORA CE (Czech Republic), Budapest Institute for Policy Analysis (Hungary), Union of Communities of Armenia (Armenia).