Armavir region Armavir and Baghramyan sub-regions Young Activists Capacity Building on engagement in self-governance
“Free Citizen” Civic Initiatives Support Center are continuing implementation of the project “Young Activist” Young Civic Activists Capacity Building in Social Campaigning. On 15 December 2019 the workshop for the local youth in the framework of the Project was organised in the city of Amavir, Armavir marz of Armenia. It was the eighth from the 17 workshops, which are planned to organise in Armenia in the framework of the Project “V4 for Youth Engagement in the Local Self-Governance”. The workshops are dedicated to strengthening young civic activists on engagement with local self-governance is as well as raising awareness among participants on the European Union, Council of Europe, Eastern Partnership, Visegrad 4 format.
19 young civic activists from Armavir and Baghramyan sub-regions of the Armavir region are participated in the workshop. During the workshop it was also discussed the issues, which have been identified by the participants as more relevant for the Youth of their region.