Fighters for Justice from Samtskhe-Javakheti Region
“Free Citizen” Civic Initiatives Support Center and Public Movement Multinational Georgia in partnership with People in Need (Czech Republic) and SALTO Youth Eastern Europe and Caucasus Resource (Poland) are continuing implementation of the project “Young Activist” Young Civic Activists Capacity Building in Social Campaigning. The project is financing by the International Visegrad Fund (IVF, Bratislava, Slovakia) and Netherlands Government.
On 27 June 2017 Public Movement Multinational Georgia organised the workshop for the local youth in the framework of the Project in the city of Ninotsminda, Samtskhe-Javakheti region of Georgia, with wide spread Armenian ethnic minority.  This is the second from the 5 workshops, which was planned to organise in Georgia in the framework of the Project “Young Activist”. The workshops are dedicated to raising awareness among participants on the European Union, Council of Europe, Eastern Partnership, Visegrad 4 format, as well as providing general information about campaigning, including social media, public speaking and debating and other relevant topics.
20 young civic activists from all over Samtskhe-Javakheti region participated in the workshop.
• Low level of civic engagement of youth, especially those living in the villages;
• Low level of general education, especially teaching of Georgian language;
• Language barrier (poor knowledge of Georgian language by ethnic minority youth);
• Absence of playground for kids;
• Ecological and pollution problems;
• Early marriage;
• Vulnerability of local population to fake news, including those in regard to European integration, Russian propaganda, etc.