Hovsep Khurshudyan, Davit Sanasaryan, Armen Martirosyan and Andreas Ghukasyan arrested
“Free Citizen” CISC Chairman, EU Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum Steering Committee member Hovsep Khurshudyan, Yerevan City Council member, National Citizens’ Initiative NGO coordinator David Sanasaryan, Heritage party (EPP observer member) Vice-President Armen Martirosyan and “New Armenia” Front leader Andreas Ghukasyan was detained on 29 July.
Today the court granted the motion of selecting the arrest as a preventive measure. They have been charged under the Article 225 point 1 of the Criminal Code of Armenia in suspicion of provoking mass disturbances. But it is obvious, that the political persecution against RA citizens took place.
On July 29 the march coming from the Freedom Square to Khorenatsi Street approached to the Police police station, where police forces surrounded the Patrol Service Regiment captured by the Sasna Tsrer armed group. The protesters was demanding not to use force against Sasna Tsrer members. Police attacked the peaceful protesters with aim to disperse the rally. Due to these actions many people, including journalists, received injuries of various degrees, dozens was detained.