Capacity Building of Young Civic Activists of Shirak region, Armenia
“Free Citizen” Civic Initiatives Support Center and Public Movement Multinational Georgia in partnership with People in Need (Czech Republic) and SALTO Youth Eastern Europe and Caucasus Resource (Poland) are launching implementation of the project “Young Activist” Young Civic Activists Capacity Building in Social Campaigning.
On 01 October 2017 “Free Citizen” CISC organized workshop for the local youth in the framework of the Project in the city of Gyumri, Shirak region of Armenia. This was the fifth from 12 workshops, which are planned to organize in Armenia in the framework of the Project “Young Activist”. The workshops are dedicated to raising awareness among participants on the European Union, Council of Europe, Eastern Partnership, Visegrad 4 format, as well as providing general information about campaigning, including social media, public speaking and debating and other relevant topics.
27 young civic activists from all over Shirak region participated in the workshop. Ambassador Irena Krasnická, representative of the Visegrad International Fund was also present at the workshop and addresses the participants.
• Ecology;
• Unemploiment of disable people;
• Youth social and political engagement.