Capacity Building of Young Civic Activists of Gegharkunik region, Armenia
“Free Citizen” Civic Initiatives Support Center and Public Movement Multinational Georgia in partnership with People in Need (Czech Republic) and SALTO Youth Eastern Europe and Caucasus Resource (Poland) are launching implementation of the project “Young Activist” Young Civic Activists Capacity Building in Social Campaigning. The project is financing by the International Visegrad Fund (IVF, Bratislava, Slovakia) and Netherlands Government.
On 20 August 2017 “Free Citizen” CISC organised the workshop for the local youth in the framework of the Project in the city of Gavar, Gegharkunik region of Armenia. This was the fourth from 12 workshops, which are planned to organise in Armenia in the framework of the Project “Young Activist”. The workshops are dedicated to raising awareness among participants on the European Union, Council of Europe, Eastern Partnership, Visegrad 4 format, as well as providing general information about campaigning, including social media, public speaking and debating and other relevant topics.
17 young civic activists from all over Gegharkunik region participated in the workshop.
During the workshop it was also discussed the following issues, which have been identified by the participants as more relevant for the Youth of their region:
• Emigration;
• Unemploiment;
• Old, patriarchal thinking; stereotypes, and gender related issues.