Criminal prosecution against Khurshudyn, Sanasaryan, Martirosyan and others has been stopped
Politicaly motivated criminal prosecution against Hovsep Khurshudyan, the chairman of the “Free Citizen” CISC, Davit Sanasaryan, one of the leaders of the Velvet Revolution in Armenia, “Free Citizen” CISC member, and Armen Martirosyan, the deputy chairman of the “Heritage” party, has been stopped.
According to the decisions made by the investigator of the criminal case under investigation in the RA Special Investigation Service, Armen Martirosyan and Davit Sanasaryan, accused of organizing mass riots in Sari Tagh district of Yerevan on July 29, 2016 under Article 225, Part 1 of the RA Criminal Code, were stopped. The criminal prosecution of Hovsep Khurshudyan, Davit Hovhannisyan, Vahagn Ghumashyan, Hovhannes Ghazaryan, Garik Arustamyan accused of participating in mass riots under Article 225, Part 2 of the RA Criminal Code also has been stopped on the grounds of lack of guilt in their actions.
The precautionary measures applied to them have also been lifted.