Webinar on LSG for Vayots Dzor region’s Youth
“Free Citizen” Civic Initiatives Support Center is continuing implementation of the “Visegrad-4 for Youth Engagement in the Local Self-Governance” Project.
May 9-10, 2020
“Free Citizen” CISC organised a webinar for the local youth in the framework of the Project in the Vayots Dzor marz (region) of Armenia. This is the fifteenth of the 17 workshops, which are planned to organise in Armenia in the framework of the Project “V4 for Youth Engagement in the Local Self-Governance”. The workshops are dedicated to strengthening young civic activists on engagement with local self-governance, as well as raising awareness among participants on the European Union, Council of Europe, Eastern Partnership, Visegrad 4 format.
38 young civic activists from Vayots Dzor marz have participated in the webinar. During the webinar, it was also discussed the issues, which have been identified by the participants as more relevant for the Youth of their region.
• Non-developed cultural life in the region;
• Youth capacity to engage with LSG bodies;
• Transport issues.
A representative of the regional LSG, Mayor of the Jermuk city Vardan Hovhannisyan met with youngsters and told them about the activities of the Jermuk Local Self-Government. He also answered the questions.
You can see the video-recorded meeting with Mayor of the Jermuk here.