Webinar for the Youth of all regions of Armenia
Capacity Building of Young Activists from all regions of Armenia on engagement in self-governance
“Free Citizen” Civic Initiatives Support Center is continuing implementation of the project “Young Activist” Young Civic Activists Capacity Building in Social Campaigning.
On May 30-31, 2020, “Free Citizen” CISC organised a webinar for the Youth from all over Armenia in the framework of the Project. This is “extra” webinar in addition to the completed 17 workshops, which was organised in Armenia in the framework of the Project “V4 for Youth Engagement in the Local Self-Governance”. The workshops are dedicated to strengthening young civic activists on engagement with local self-governance, as well as raising awareness among participants on the European Union, Council of Europe, Eastern Partnership, Visegrad 4 format.
27 young civic activists from all regions of Armenia have participated in the webinar. During the webinar, it was also discussed the issues, which have been identified by the participants as more relevant for the Youth of their region.
A representative of the Yerevan Community Council Grigor Yeritsyan met with youngsters and told them about the capital’s Local Self-Government body’s activity. He also answered the questions.
Emin Yeritsyan: The differences between community and settlement, the essence of self-government.
Hovsep Khurshudyan: European institutions and organisations and their programs in Armenia.
Onlain meeting with Yerevan City Council member Grigor Yeritsyan.
Agenda of the Workshop is here.