Capacity Building of Young Civic Activists of Aragatsotn region, Armenia
“Free Citizen” Civic Initiatives Support Center and Public Movement Multinational Georgia in partnership with People in Need (Czech Republic) and SALTO Youth Eastern Europe and Caucasus Resource (Poland) are launching implementation of the project “Young Activist” Young Civic Activists Capacity Building in Social Campaigning. The project is financing by the International Visegrad Fund (IVF, Bratislava, Slovakia) and Netherlands Government.
On 27 May 2017 “Free Citizen” CISC organised the workshop for the local youth in the framework of the Project in the city of Ashtarak, Aragatsotn region of Armenia.  This is first from the 12 workshops, which are planned to organise in Armenia in the framework of the Project “Young Activist”. The workshops are dedicated to raising awareness among participants on the European Union, Council of Europe, Eastern Partnership, Visegrad 4 format, as well as providing general information about campaigning, including social media, public speaking and debating and other relevant topics.
25 young civic activists from all over Aragatsotn region participated in the workshop. Also the representative from the partner organization People in Need (Czech Republic) Adrian Sergio C Beaduin took part of the Workshop as an invited observer.
• Absence of Youth centers, absence or poor state of the houses of culture and libraries;
• Unemployment;
• The problem of water supply in some villages;
• The problem of effective professional career orientation for university and college applicants- based on market needs;
• The problem of the quality of roads and accessibility to public transport.