“Free Citizen” Civil Initiatives Support Center non-governmental organization was established in 2012. The purpose of the organization is to contribute to the strengthening of the civil society in Armenia and to provide professional support to civic initiatives. Work in the direction of European integration of Armenia is one of the main priorities of the organization.
The organization is specialized in non-formal education, peacebuilding, research, capacity building and youth empowerment in the regions of Armenia, especially in rural areas. We are also organizing advocacy and social campaigns for human rights and freedoms, diversity and tolerance, against xenophobia and radicalization of the Youth.
We are active in the regional/EaP field, initiating and organizing number of international events as of conferences, workshops, working meetings, etc.
“Free Citizen” CISC is a part of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum’s Armenian National Platform, the Black Sea NGO Forum and Coalition for Defending of Human Rights.
Information about our activities is available also on our Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/FreeCitizenCISC
Chairman of the organisation: