Young Activists Capacity-Building on Engagement in Self-Governance in Artashat and Masis sub-regions of the Ararat Marz
“Free Citizen” Civic Initiatives Support Center are continuing implementation of the project “Young Activist” Young Civic Activists Capacity Building in Social Campaigning. On 17 November 2019, “Free Citizen” CISC organised the workshop for the local youth in the framework of the Project in the city of Artashat, Ararat marz of Armenia. This is the sixth from the 17 workshops, which are planned to organise in Armenia in the framework of the Project “V4 for Youth Engagement in the Local Self-Governance”, supported by the International Visegrad Fund. The workshops are dedicated to strengthening young civic activists on engagement with local self-governance is as well as raising awareness among participants on the European Union, Council of Europe, Eastern Partnership, Visegrad 4 format.
23 young civic activists from Artashat and Masis sub-regions of the Ararat region are participated in the workshop.
During the workshop it was also discussed the issues, which have been identified by the participants as more relevant for the Youth of their region:
•  Roads;
•  Transport;
•  Street lighting;
•  Stray dogs;
•  Lack of cultural and leasure places for youth.
Representatives of the regional LSG – Vice Mayor Alik Israyelyan and Stuff Secretary Vardan Hakobyan, met with youngsters and share with their experience in Local Self-Government.