V4 for Youth Engagement in Local Self-Governance
“Free Citizen” Civic Initiatives Support Center led Project aims:
1. To motivate the rural youth to be engaged with Local Self-Government bodies;
2. To strengthen the rural civil society’s, and especially the Youth, women and minorities’, capacity to monitor the local self-government institutions and officials, and to advocate the decentralization reforms and the interests of the local community members;
3. To increase the rural Youth access to independent and reliable information on the decentralization reforms, using the experience of the V4 countries;
4. To raise their awareness about the V4, European institutions and their programs in Armenia;
5. To create a broader network of Youth from Armenia and V4 countries in the field of regional and LG development, sharing the initiatives and experience.
The main components of the Project:
1. 18 workshops in all 10 marzes (regions) of Armenia and capital Yerevan, 2019-2020;
2. 5-day Summer School in Aghveran, July 2020;
3. Youth Conference in Yerevan on Armenian Youth engagement in local self-governance, July 2020;
4. Essay contest for all participants of the Project with 11 prices (per one for each of marzes and Yerevan).
The project is co-financed by the Governments of Czechia, Hungary, Poland and Slovakia through Visegrad Grants from International Visegrad Fund. The mission of the fund is to advance ideas for sustainable regional cooperation in Central Europe.
The Project partners are: GLOBSEC (Bratislava, Slovakia), SALTO Eastern Europe and Caucasus Resource (Warsaw, Poland), Agora CE (Prague, Czech Republic), Budapest Institute for Policy Analysis (Budapest, Hungary), Community Association of Armenia (Yerevan, Armenia).